Meet the Board

The SRRCD Board Members:

  • Cornie Goertzen – Chair (Sub-District 3/4)
  • Jim Swidersky – Vice-Chair (Sub-District 3/4)
  • Ed Penner (Sub-District 2)
  • Ron Mamchuk (Sub-District 6)
  • Harold Janzen (Sub-District 5)
  • Rod Beckman (Sub-District 7)
  • Bob Brandt (Sub-District 8)
  • Art Bergmann (Sub-District 9)

The SRRCD board is composed of elected representatives from each of the following Sub Watersheds, as well as one Provincial Appointee.

 

SRRCD Board of Directors

Left to Right: Ed Penner, Jim Swidersky, Art Bergmann, Ken Prociw, Ron Mamchuk, Jodi Goerzen (District Manager), Cornie Goertzen, Rod Beckman

Sub-districts 2 – Roseau River

  • Ed Penner – Chair (RM Staurtburn)
  • Orest Kuryk – Vice-Chair (RM Emerson – Franklin)
  • Blaine Alexiuk (RM Stuartburn)
  • Harold Janzen (RM Montcalm)
  • Ken Prociw (RM Piney)
  • Randy Tkachyk (RM Piney)
  • Armand St.Hilaire (Emerson – Franklin)

Sub-districts 3 & 4 – Rat River (Joubert Creek)

  • Cornie Goertzen – Chair (RM LaBroquerie)
  • Jim Swidersky – Vice-Chair (RM Stuartburn)
  • Martial Gosselin (RM De Salaberry)
  • Ron Mihaychuk (RM Emerson – Franklin)
  • Robert Budey (RM Emerson – Franklin)
  • Eric Heese (RM Hanover)
  • Lewis Weiss (RM La Broquerie)
  • Ken Prociw (RM Piney)
  • Robert Kuchma (RM Piney)
  • Eugene Lemoine (RM Ritchot)
  • Raymond Gagne (Village of St. Pierre-Jolys)
  • David Kiansky (Stuartburn)
  • Bruno Hébert (De Salaberry)
  • Gabriel Tétrault (De Salaberry
  • Brian Grier (Emerson-Franklin)
  • Jim Funk (Hanover)
  • Paul Gauthier (Village of St-Perre-Jolys)
  • Daniel Alarie (Village of St-Pierre-Jolys)

Sub-district 5 – Marsh River

  • Harold Janzen – Chair (RM Montcalm)
  • Ron Vermette (RM De Salaberry)
  • Eugene Lemoine (RM Ritchot)
  • Tony Dujlovic (Emerson-Franklin)
  • Patrick Catellier (De Salaberry)
  • Wain Wiwsionski (De Salaberry

Sub-district 6 – Tourond Creek

  • Ron Mamchuk – Chair (Ritchot)
  • Alvin Derksen – Vice-Chair (La Broquerie)
  • Kevin Stott (Town of Niverville)
  • Paul Leoppky (RM Ritchot)
  • Noël Brémaud (La Broquerie)
  • Kliff Dueck (RM of Hanover)
  • John Giesbrecht (Hanover)
  • André Carbonneau (De Salaberry)
  • Louis Courcelles (De Salaberry)

Sub-district 7 – Manning Canal

  • Rod Beckman – Chair – (La Broquerie)
  • Jake Hiebert – Vice-Chair (City of Steinbach)
  • Stan Toews (Hanover)
  • Mark Reimer (RM Hanover)
  • Darrell Unger (RM La Broquerie)
  • Jake Reimer (RM Ste. Anne)
  • Jacques Trudeau (RM Tache)
  • Travis Doerksen (Hanover)

Sub-district 8 – Upper Seine River

  • Bob Brandt – Chair (RM Hanover)
  • Ken Prociw – Vice-Chair (RM of Piney)
  • Randy Eros (RM Ste. Anne)
  • Eric Wiens (RM La Broquerie)
  • Bernie Stahn (Hanover)
  • Paul Gauthier (La Broquerie)
  • Richard Bernat (RM Ritchot)
  • Vince Swerdyliak (RM Ritchot)
  • Jessica Thurston (Reynolds)
  • George McGregor (RM Tache)
  • Robert Kuchma (RM Piney)
  • Richard Hay (RM of Ste. Anne)

Sub-district 9 – Lower Seine River

  • Art Bergmann – Chair (RM Ste. Anne)
  • Shane Pelletier – Vice-Chair (Ritchot)
  • Terry Blerot (RM Ritchot)
  • Roger Chartier  (Taché)
  • Glen Fuhl (RM Springfield)
  • Claude Roeland (RM Springfield)
  • Peter Williams (Springfield)
  • Ginette Gagnon(Town of Ste. Anne)
  • Robert Sarrasin (RM of Ste. Anne)
  • Natashia Lapeire  (Taché)